As our skin ages, we naturally lose elasticity and moisture, leading to wrinkles and other signs of aging. In the search for anti-aging and natural skin care solutions, more and more people are turning to red raspberry seed oil as a powerful remedy.
Red raspberry seed oil, or Rubus Idaeus, is a rare natural oil known for its special antioxidant properties and rich fatty acid and vitamin content. This oil is produced by cold-pressing the seeds of the red raspberry, a widely cultivated fruit. In this blog, we explore the many benefits of red raspberry seed oil for the skin, its chemical composition, and the SPF benefits it provides.
Benefits of Red Raspberry Seed Oil For Skin
Red raspberry seed oil is wonderfully nutrient-dense, and can provide many skin benefits through its powerful antioxidant properties. “Red raspberry seed oil is a great source of vitamin E, omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, and polyphenols like tannins, ellagic acid, and quercetin”, says Dr. Kenneth Howe, a dermatologist at Wexler Dermatology in New York City. These antioxidants and vitamins interact with your skin’s cells and can help protect your skin against damage from free radicals, as well as keeping the skin moisturized and supple.
Moreover, red raspberry seed oil has been found to be an effective anti-inflammatory agent. “It’s a great natural ingredient to include in skin care products for skin types prone to inflammation or congestion”, explains Dr. Annie Chiu, a dermatologist at Immunology and Dermatology Clinic in Redondo Beach, California. Red raspberry seed oil has been suggested for use in treating a variety of skin conditions including eczema, psoriasis, and acne. Furthermore, red raspberry seed oil has been found to have natural UV-filtering properties.
According to Dr. Y. Claire Chang, a board certified dermatologist at Union Square Laser Dermatology in New York City, “Red raspberry seed oil contains a high amount of natural components that work to block UVA and UVB rays, without the use of chemicals”.
Chemical Composition of Red Raspberry Seed Oil
Red raspberry seed oil has been found to contain a high concentration of essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid, oleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, and gamma-linolenic acid. These fatty acids are known to help moisturize and protect the skin, as well as stimulate new cellular growth.
Furthermore, red raspberry seed oil is rich in vitamin E. Dr. Julia Tzu, a dermatologist and founder of Wall Street Dermatology in New York City, notes that “red raspberry seed oil contains a high amount of gamma-tocopherol, one of the most powerful forms of vitamin E. Vitamin E is known for its anti-aging properties, and can help delay skin damage and formation of wrinkles”.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil SPF Benefits
Clinical studies have found that red raspberry seed oil is effective at filtering UV-rays and naturally protecting the skin from sun damage. In particular, the ellagic acid found in red raspberry seed oil has been found to give it natural UV-filtering properties, with some studies showing it to provide an SPF value of 50.
Harvard Health notes that “though it’s unlikely to adequately replace or be equal to a traditional sunscreen, red raspberry seed oil can offer some protection from UV-rays due to its ability to filter out UVA and UVB rays”.
Red raspberry seed oil is a wonderful natural oil that provides a variety of anti-aging benefits for the skin. It’s loaded with essential fatty acids, omega-3s, omega-6s, and omega-9s, as well as vitamin E, all of which work to nourish and protect the skin. In addition, red raspberry seed oil has been found to provide a natural SPF protection, and studies have shown it to provide an SPF value of 50.
CocoRoo's Face Serum includes red raspberry seed oil, click here to read more about it.